Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement & GDPR 2018

Baytree Conservatories respect the privacy of all users of this website and we understand that data privacy, how personal information is used and how it might be shared is very important…

We will only gather and use information that pertains to an individual and in such a manner consistent with their legal rights and equally any obligations we might have under the law.

This statement applies to any and all use of personal data within this website. Please ensure that you read this statement very carefully, and ensure that you understand it. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions herein. If you feel you cannot accept these terms, then you should not visit or use this website.

This privacy statement only applies to this website NOT any other website that we may link to from this website. You should check the privacy policies of each and every website that this website may link to.

We have no control over any third party websites and we may not be held legally responsible for how they may collect or manage any personal data.

This website is owned & operated by Baytree Conservatories Limited, Daleside Garden Centre, Gladstone Way, Hawarden, Deeside, CH5 3HF. It is hosted and managed by Tantrumedia Limited, and is physically hosted on a server provided by UK Fast Limited.

When you make use of our contact form to request information, we may request additional information to assist us in helping you with your enquiry. This may consist of an e-mail address, your name, your address or partial address and a telephone number. We may also ask you what your enquiry is in connection with.

All personal data will be stored in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. We may use personal data to manage a Baytree Conservatories customer account, and access to our website, personalise the view of the website, influence the supply of any services or products, respond to communications, supply communications, and in some cases there will be a legal requirement for us to share personal data with legal bodies.

We will never send unsolicited marketing or spam e-mails and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect patient rights under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.

By entering personal data into our website, consent is givent to the processing of personal data for the purposes of providing a requested service, or in compliance with a legal obligation.

We keep personal data for as long as there is an active account with us, and this data will be deleted if we are notified via email, telephone or post.

We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website.

Under GDPR regulations, the data owner has the right to; request access to personal data, request deletion of or correction of personal data, to complain to a supervisory authority, to be informed of what data processing is taking place, to restrict processing, to data portability and to object to processing of personal data.

We use first party cookies and local storage in the operation of this website, and we link with Google and other third party suppliers to gather browsing metrics, and they may use third party cookies or make use of local storage in order to provide visitor metrics. These cookies and local storage variables will not contain any personally identifiable information.

If you have any questions you may contact us by telephone, by using our contact form, by written post or in person at our showcentre.